Student Organizations
Past and Current Student Organization Achievement Winners       

Slideshow
2012 Photos

 Outstanding Advisor of the Year
2006-07 Dr. Richard Lisichenko, Aikido Club
2007-08 Mr. Ron Haag, Campus Intramurals & Recreation
2008-09 Ms. Shana Meyer, Student Government Association
2009-10 Mrs. Jessica Luck, Delta Zeta
2010-11 Edie McCracken, University Activities Board
2011-12 Marcella Marez, Up 'til Dawn
     Outstanding Advisors that were recognized:
    
2006-07 
    Mrs. Kathie Taylor, Alpha Gamma Delta
    Dr. Hongbiao Zeng, Chinese Student Association
    Ms. Vicki Johansen, Delta Zeta
    Dr. Richard Lisichenko, FHSU Aikido Club
    Ms. Chandra Daffer, Interfraternity Council
    Ms. Chandra Daffer, Panhellenic Council
    Ms. Maggie Denning, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
    2007-08
    Dr. Richard Lisichenko, Aikido Club
    Mrs. Kathie Taylor, Alpha Gamma Delta
    Dr. Tony Andenoro, Alpha Kappa Psi
    Mr. Ron Haag, FHSU Campus Intramurals & Recreation
    Dr. Duane Shephard, FHSU Shooting Sports Club
    Mr. Mike Martin, Marketing & Management Club
    Dr. Judy Nixon, Mortar Board
    Mr. Steve Vance, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
    Dr. Amy Cummins, Sigma Tau Delta
    Dr. Herb Songer, Student Government Association
    Ms. Carol Brock, University Activities Board
    2008-09
    Mr. George Jackson III, 10% Club
    Mrs. Kathie Taylor, Alpha Gamma Delta
    Ms. Sarah Schumacher, Custer Hall Council
    Ms. Michelle Calahan, Delta Zeta
    Dr. Brittany Howell, FHSU Block & Bridle
    Mr. Ron Haag, FHSU Campus Intramurals & Recreation
    Mr. Chapman Rackaway, Interfraternity Council
    Ms. Beth Walizer, KNEA
    Ms. Kim Riffel, Nurses Christian Fellowship
    Mrs. Shana Meyer, Student Government Association
    Ms. Carol Brock, University Activities Board
    2009-10
   
Mr. Ron Haag, Campus Intramurals & Recreation Club
    Dr. Keyu Jiang, Chinese Academy
    Dr. Keyu Jiang, Chinese Student Associatio
    Mrs. Jessica Luck, Delta Zeta
    Ms. Jenni Rajewski, Fringe Theatre Company
    Dr. Beth Walizer, KNEA-SP
    Dr. Sharla Hutchison, Mortar Board
    Ms. Chandra Daffer, Panhellenic Council
    Mrs. Shana Meyer, Student Government Association
    Mr. Robert Duffy, Tiger Claws
    Ms. Charlene Nichols, Tigers4Life
    Ms. Carol Brock, University Activities Board
    2010-11
    Kathie Taylor , Alpha Gamma Delta
    Luo Zhai (Jessie), Chinese Academy
    Siyuan Zhou, Chinese Student Association
    Jeff Burnett, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
    Garry Brower,  FHSU Rodeo Club and Team
    Jenni Rajewski, Fringe Theatre Company
    Scott Jones, Marketing Management Association
    Sharla Hutchison, Mortar Board
    Charles Keefer, Panhellenic Council
    Maggie Denning, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
    Edie McCracken, University Activities Board
    Regan Ochs, Wiest Hall Council
    2011-12
    Sue Boldra, Sigma Alpha
    Jeff Burnett, Fellowship of Christian Athletes
    Michelle Callahan, Delta Zeta
    Maggie Denning, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
    Brad Dickson, University Activities Board
    Robert Duffy, Sigma Chi
    Robert Duffy, TigerCLAWS
    Jessica Heronemus, ACFE
    Charles Keefer, Panhellenic Council
    Becky Lee, Residence Housing Association
    Kellie Lee, Alpha Gamma Delta
    Marcella Marez, Up ‘til Dawn
    Shana Meyer, Student Government Association
    Tim Murphy, Mortar Board
    Charlene Nichols, Tigers4Life
    Kenton Russell, Defensive Tactics Club
Outstanding Community Service Project
2006-07 Campus Intramurals & Recreation, Mud Fest: A benefit for
              the Brad Dickinson Family and Jonathan Ternes
2007-08 Fringe Theatre, Ellis County Emergency Response Team
2008-09 Student Feminist Organization, V-Day Activities: Silent Auction & Monologues
2009-10 Black Student Union, Dr. Martin Luther King , Jr. Day of Service
2010-11 Accounting Club, Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program
2011-12 Sigma Chi, Derby Days
Best Program/Program Of The Year
2006-07 Chinese Student Association, Chinese New Year Celebration
2007-08 FHSU Campus Intramurals & Recreation, Haunted Campus Tour
2008-09 Fringe Theatre, Student Theatre Festival
2009-10 Chinese Student Association, Spring Festival Gala
2010-11 Black Student Union, Soul Food Dinner
2011-12 Up 'til Dawn, Kicking It To Cancer Youth Soccer Camp
Best New Program
2006-07 Public Relation Student Society, Marilyn Saltzman Workshop
2007-08 Society of Physics Students, Physics Fun Show
2008-09 Fringe Theatre, Haunted House in Ellis
2009-10 Greek Life & Tigers4Life, Homecoming Bonfire & Concert Stampede
2010-11 The Big Event, Student Government Association
2011-12 Panhellenic Council, BE BOLD. BE CONFIDENT.
Most Improved Organization
2006-07 Hispanic American Leadership Organization (HALO)
2007-08 FHSU Shooting Sports Club
2008-09 Delta Zeta Sorority
2009-10 Kansas National Education Association - Student Program
2010-11 Fringe Theatre Company
2011-12 Mortar Board
Tigers in Service Award
2007-08 FHSU Shooting Sports Club
2008-09 FHSU Shooting Sports Club
2009-10 Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority
2010-11 Delta Zeta Sorority
2011-12 Alpha Kappa Psi
Diversity Ally Award
2007-08 Ms. Ann Gustad-Leiker and Dr. Scott Anstandt
2008-09 Ms. Carol Brock and Mr. Johnny Matlock
2009-10 Ms. Miriam Bolyard and Mrs. Lotti Porsi, BSN, RN
2010-11 Mr. Jordan Schmeidler and University Activities Board
2011-12 Alma Hidalgo and Gay-Straight Alliance
Outstanding Organization of the Year (established in 2011)
2010-11 Student Government Association
2011-12 Up 'Til Dawn        
Outstanding Members