honorscollege-banner.jpg

Honors College Students
2017 - 2018

The 2017-2018 Honors College includes the following students:

  • Paulyna Alcorn, Wray, CO – Biology (Cellular/Molecular)
  • Makayli Allender, Wichita, KS- English
  • Braden Allmond, Whitewater, KS-Physics
  • Lia Boese, Ottawa, KS- Chemistry
  • Clayton Capra, Dighton, KS -  Music Education
  • Maris Carman, Wellsville, KS- Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Alinexis Castillo-Lozano, Goodland, KS- Accounting
  • Keegan Chapman, Hays, KS- Computer Science
  • Brandon Crane, Larned, KS- Agricultural Business
  • Cordell Cyr, Clyde, KS- Agricultural Business
  • Juan De La Cruz Martinez, Minneapolis, KS- Undecided
  • Holly Dethlefs, Ravenna, NE – Pre-Ed Elementary
  • Joslyn Dinkel, Hays, KS- Biology
  • Riley Drees, Brookeville, KS-Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Natalie Egan, Shawnee, KS- Biology
  • Sierra Eichman, Hays, KS- Biology
  • Brenna Erdman, McCook, NE- Exploratory
  • Nicole Feyerherm, Hays,  KS - English
  • Aaron Fisher, Plainville, KS - Chemistry
  • Katie Flax, Alexander, KS- Biology (Education)
  • Mackinzie Foster, Topeka, KS- Mathematics
  • Reilly Franek, Elbert, CO - Political Science
  • Caden Frank, Omaha, NE- Physics
  • Emma Gardner, International Business-Wichita, KS
  • Ana Goodlett, Hays, KS- History
  • Erik Hammett, Haven, KS- Physics
  • Hannah Hanson, Junction City, KS – Political Science
  • Darby Hirsch, Topkea KS - Nursing
  • Conrad Hoffman, Hays, KS - Physics
  • Amele Hounakey-Akakpo, Hays KS - Accounting
  • Makinna Hubbard, Limon, CO-Technology Studies
  • Nathaniel Hunt, Wichita, KS – Accounting
  • Jenna Klein, Abilene, KS - Medical Diagnostic Imaging
  • Kaylan Lagerman, Great Bend, KS - Psychology
  • Jacob Long, Lebanon, KS – History (Secondary Ed)
  • Luke Longren, Lawrence, KS- Physics
  • Jacob Lutgen, Basehor, KS- Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Colin McIver, Overbrook, KS - Info Networking & Telecommunications
  • Sarena Meier, Mankato, KS- Pre-Education
  • Monica Michaud, Hays, KS – Computer Science
  • Kyler Mick, Minneapolis, KS – Physics
  • Morgan Mitchiner, Topkea, KS – Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Samantha Montgomery, Topeka, KS - Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Macy Moyers, Great Bend, KS- Biology (Pre-Veterinary)
  • Michael Musgrove, Imperial, NE - Political Science
  • Samual Neff, Salina, KS- Accounting
  • Bryce Nemeth, Cozad, NE- Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Hayley Nitz, Olathe, KS- Biology
  • Norelia Ordonez-Castillo, Goodland, KS-Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Michelle Palmer, Kensington, KS- Biology
  • Lucille Partlow-Loyall, Colorado Springs, CO - Social Work
  • Trevor Pfefier, Hays, KS- Exploratory
  • Grace Philop, Fort Collins, CO- Nursing
  • Sarah Pimentel, Topeka KS – Medical Diagnostic Imaging
  • Micah Pobanz, Grand Island, NE – Agriculture
  • Alex Rea, Topeka, KS- Political Science
  • Samantha Rohleder, Hays, KS - Biology (Environmental)
  • Megan Rust, Leavenworth, KS - Organizational Leadership
  • Daniel Sanez, Lewis, KS - Political Science
  • Ryan Schultz, Dodge City, KS - Chemistry
  • Mariam Sears, Calhan, CO - Medical Diagnostic Imaging
  • Broque Short, Derby, KS - Accounting
  • Carlie Shupe, Minneapolis, KS - Nursing
  • Ainsley Smith, Derby, KS - Communication Science
  • Mason Streit, Salina, KS - Computer Science
  • Shaelin Sweet, Salina, KS – English (Teaching)
  • Brik Thompson, Delphos, KS – HHP (Sport and Exercise)
  • Taylor Tustin, Gove, KS - Athletic Training
  • Jared Vitztum, Hays, KS – Finance
  • Morgan Weber, Hays, KS – Communication Science
  • Kaetlin Weninger, Burrton, KS – Nursing
  • Kaytee Wisley, Wichita, KS – Political Science
  • Nicholas Wood, Charleston, IL - Finance
  • Alexis Athena Wyatt, Colorado Springs, CO - English (Teaching)

2017-2018 Honors College Scholarship Recipients

More information about each of the below scholarships can be found on the Scholarships page.

  • Lucille Partlow-Loyall, Colorado Springs, CO - Social Work
  • Mariam Sears, Calhan, CO - Medical Diagnostic Imaging
  • Nicole Feyerherm, Hays,  KS - English
  • Aaron Fisher, Plainville, KS - Chemistry
  • Conrad Hoffman, Hays, KS - Physics
  • Sarah Pimentel, Topeka KS - Exploratory
  • Samantha Rohleder, Hays, KS - Biology (Environmental)
  • Katie Flax, Alexander, KS - Biology (Education)
  • Ainsley Smith, Derby, KS - Communication Science
  • Clayton Capra, Dighton, KS -  Music Education
  • Morgan Weber, Hays, KS – Communication Science
  • Hannah Hanson, Junction City, KS – Political Science
  • Jacob Long, Lebanon, KS – History (Secondary Ed)
  • Michael Musgrove, Imperial, NE - Political Science
  • Kyler Mick, Minneapolis, KS – Physics
  • Darby Hirsch, Topkea KS - Nursing
  • Kaylan Lagerman, Great Bend, KS - Psychology
  • Holly Dethlefs, Ravenna, NE – Pre-Ed Elementary
  • Kaytee Wisley, Wichita, KS – Political Science
  • Micah Pobanz, Grand Island, NE – Agriculture
  • Morgan Mitchiner, Topkea, KS – Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Jared Vitztum, Hays, KS – Finance
  • Joslyn Dinkel, Hays, KS - Biology
  • Keegan Chapman, Hays, KS - Computer Science
  • Jacob Lutgen, Basehor, KS- Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Braden Allmond, Whitewater, KS- Physics
  • Trevor Pfeifer, Hays, KS- Exploratory
  • Hayley Nitz, Olathe, KS- Biology
  • Carlie Shupe, Minneapolis, KS- Nursing
  • Lia Boese, Ottawa, KS - Chemistry
  • Mackinzie Foster, Topeka, KS - Mathematics
  • Nicholas Wood, Charleston, IL - Finance
  • Caden Frank, Omaha, NE - Physics
  • Erik Hammett, Haven, KS - Physics
  • Marisa Carman, Wellsville, KS - Biology (Pre-Med)
  • Michelle Palmer, Lebanon, KS - Biology
  • Samual Neff, Salina, KS - Accounting

Honors College Alumni

  • Lauren Wiebe, Wichita, KS  - Social Work - 2016
  • Kylie Herrington, Salina, KS - Secondary Education & English - 2016
  • Reinette Swanson, Holdredge, NE, Medical Diagnostic Imaging - 2017
  • Jensen Scheele, Marysville, KS - Athletic Training, 2017
  • Justin Monteny, Topeka, KS - Health and Human Performance (Exercise Science) - 2017
Back to top