Faculty Academic Achievement
2023-2024 Awards
Fall 2023 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Teaching
Dr. Morgan Steele
Scholarly Activity
Robyn Hartman
Service
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Jordan Carlisle
Business and Entrepreneurship
Education
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Science, Technology and Mathematics
Advancing Assessment Award
Department of Psychology
Closing the Loop Award
Leadership Program, Master of Professional Studies in School of Criminal Justice, Leadership and Sociology
2022-2023 Awards
Dr. Laura Wilson
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Carol Ellis
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Ziwei Qi
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Dr. Rachel Dolechek
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Ziwei Qi
Pilot Award
Dr. David Fitzhugh
Navigator Award
Damien Shuck
Cross-Border Educational Excellence
Spring 2023 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Teaching
Dr. Lori Kniffin
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Karmen Porter
Service
Fall 2022 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Teaching
Dr. Whitney Whitaker
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Jerrie Brooks
Service
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
David Gray
Business and Entrepreneurship
Education
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Science, Technology and Mathematics
Advancing Assessment Award
Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Closing the Loop Award
Department of Health and Human Performance
2021-2022 Awards
Dr. April Terry
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Clifton D. Clark III
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Jeanne Sumrall
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Dr. Suzanne Becking
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Ken Windholz
Pilot Award
Nanette Fitzhugh
Navigator Award
Dr. Jack Lynn Adams
Cross-Border Educational Excellence
Spring 2022 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Teaching
Dr. Daniel McClure
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Clifton D. Clark III
Service
Fall 2021 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Brian Hurley
Business and Entrepreneurship
Education
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Science, Technology and Mathematics
2020-2021 Awards
Dr. Hendratta Ali
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. April Park
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Brooke Mann
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Kim Stewart
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Eric Gillock
Pilot Award
Kris Munsch
Navigator Award
Ryan Olsen
Cross-Border Educational Excellence
2021 Advancing Assessment Award
Department of Computer Science
2021 Closing the Loop Award
Leadership Programs
Spring 2021 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Fall 2020 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Danielle Robinson
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Tom Zerfas
Business and Entrepreneurship
Marcylene Fierstein
Education
Lisa Linhart
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Gene Bryant
Science, Technology and Mathematics
2019-2020 Awards
Dr. Rick Edgeman
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Tanya Smith
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Babu George
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Whitney Whitaker
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Robert Keener
Pilot Award
Dr. Keith Bremer
Navigator
Award
Dr. Brian Swanson
Cross-Border Educational Excellence
2020 Advancing Assessment Award
Bachelor's of Business Administration Core Program
(presented virtually)
2020 Closing the Loop Award
Spring 2020 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Fall 2019 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Tj Reilley
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Dr. Stacey Seibel
Business and Entrepreneurship
Julie Cannizzo
Education
Darin Challacombe
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Eamonn Coveney
Science, Technology and Mathematics
2018-2019 Awards
Dr. Grady Dixon
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Kim Chappell
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Laura Wilson
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Tamara Lynn
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Dr. Mitchell Greer
Pilot Award
Troy Terry
Navigator
Award
Dr. Jeff Bourgeois
Cross-Border Educational Excellence
2019 Advancing Assessment Award
Department of Management
2019 Closing the Loop Award
Department of Advanced Education Programs
Spring 2019 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. Lanee Young
Teaching
Dr. Nicholas Caporusso
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Elliot Isom
Service
Fall 2018 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. Clifton D. Clark
Teaching
Dr. Laura Wilson
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Kim Chappell
Service
2017-2018 Awards
Dr. Mary Martin
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Steven Sedbrook
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Jenny Manry
Faculty Member of the year
Dr. Robert Channell
Pilot Award
Dr. Craig Smith
Navigator
Award
Dr. Trey Hill
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
2018 Advancing Assessment Award
Department of Chemistry and Department of Health and Human Performance
2018 Closing the Loop Award
Department of Social Work and Department of Teacher Education
Spring 2018 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Angela Walters
Teaching
Dr. Mohammad Riazi-Kermani
Scholarly Activity
Ken Windholz
Service
Fall 2017 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. Hongbiao Zeng
Teaching
Dr. Jenny Manry
Scholarly Activity
Jeff Sadler
Service
2016-2017 Awards
Dr. Jennifer Bonds-Raacke
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Brooke Moore
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Helen Miles
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Hendratta Ali
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Dr. Stacey Smith
Pilot Award
Dr. Cheryl Duffy
Navigator Award
Kathleen Ward
Internationalization of the Campus or Curriculum
Dr. Brett Whitaker
Internationalization of the Campus or Curriculum
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
John Ross
Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Thomans Zerfas
Business and Entrepreneurship
Arlea Carmack
Education
Rekala Tuxhorn
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Jill Goertzen
Science, Technology and Mathematics
2017 Closing the Loop Award
Department of Psychology
Spring 2017 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. Helen Miles
Teaching
Dr. Bill Stark
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Kate McGonigal
Service
Fall 2016 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. Eric Gillock
Teaching
Dr. Trey Hill
Scholarly Activity
Dr. David Fitzhugh
Service
2015-2016 Awards
Dr. Chris Bennett
President's Distinguished Scholar
Dr. Cole Engel
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Dr. Stephen Donnelly
Faculty Member of the Year
Dr. Christie Brungardt
Pilot Award
Dr. April Terry
Navigator Award
Dr. Yasuhiro Kobayashi
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Dr. Michael DeGrosky
Arts Humanities and Social Sciences
Christina Glenn
Business and Entrepreneurship
Marsha Moody
Education
Dr. Chelsea Schnabelrauch Arndt
Health and Behavioral Sciences
Dr. Larry Carver
Science Technology and Mathematics
2016 Closing the Loop Award
Department of Nursing
Spring 2016 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. Stephen
Donnelly
Teaching
Dr. Leo Herrman
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Elodie Jones
Service
Fall 2015 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Anita Walters
Teaching
Mark Eberle
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Lorie Cook-Benjamin
Service
2014-2015 Awards
Dr. Chapman Rackaway
President's
Distinguished Scholar
Angela Walters
Edmund Shearer Faculty
Advisor of the Year
Kathleen Ward
Faculty Member
of the Year
Dr. Keith Dreiling
Pilot Award
Jessica Heronemus
Navigator Award
Amanda Ergun
Internationalization of Campus or Curriculum
Dr. April Park
Heinrichs Undergraduate Research Mentor
Adjunct Faculty of the Year
Dr. Ronald Evans
Arts and Sciences
Josh Jones
Business and Entrepreneurship
Martin Kollman
Education and Technology
Emily Pinkston
Health and Life Sciences
2015 Closing the Loop Award
Political Science Programs
Spring 2015 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Dr. LeAnn Brown
Teaching
Dr. Yasuhiro Kobayashi
Scholarly Activity
Dr. Fred Britten
Service
Fall 2014 Outstanding Faculty Awards
Kathleen Ward
Teaching
Dr. Robert Meier
Scholarly Activity
Eric Deneault
Service
Past Recipients
President's Distinguished ScholarPilot Award
Navigator Award
Edmund Shearer Faculty Advisor of the Year
Faculty Member of the Year / Teacher/Innovator Award
Outstanding Teaching/Scholarly Activity/Service Awards