60 students chosen as the 2016 New Student and Family Orientation leaders

03/24/16 cu
HAYS, Kan. -- Local students are among the 60 who have been selected to serve as New Student and Family Orientation Leaders for the 2016 spring and fall semesters at Fort Hays State University.

These students help new freshmen and transfer students as well as their parents and families become familiar with campus and resources, create a fun and welcoming atmosphere for new students, assist in the pre-enrollment process, and answer questions.

Orientation leaders will staff Tiger STRIPES orientation and pre-enrollment sessions for freshmen and transfer students during the spring as well as Tiger Impact Fall Orientation Weekend during August.

Students are listed alphabetically by hometown with major and classification.

ALTA VISTA (66834): Cortney Miller, nursing, junior.

BELOIT (67420): Emily Brandt, political science, junior.
Jasmine Turley, biology, freshman.

CALHAN, Colo. (80808): Mariam Sears, medical diagnostic imaging, junior.

CIMARRON (67835): Magaly Lozoya, psychology, junior.

COLBY (67701): Lacy O'Neal, biology, senior.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (80916): Gabrielle Runyon-Apodaca, English, junior.

COUNCIL GROVE (66846): Colin McIver, management information systems, junior.

DERBY (67037): Kadrae Smith, information networking and telecommunications, junior.

EL DORADO (67042): Kaylie Towles, organizational leadership, senior.

ELIZABETH, Colo. (80107): Jordan Haan, chemistry, freshman.

ELLIS (67637): Landon Younger, chemistry, sophomore.

ELLSWORTH (67439): Chelsie Andrews, tourism and hospitality management, junior.

FORT LEAVENWORTH (66027): Jarin Moss, information networking and telecommunications, freshman.

FOWLER (67844): Hannah Heinz, biology, sophomore.

GARDEN CITY (67846): Yoana Cruz, biology, sophomore.

GLADE (67639): Erika Norris, elementary education, sophomore.

HAYS (67601): Max Befort, music, sophomore.
Faith Burdine, psychology, senior.
Alexis Campbell, communication sciences and disorders, freshman.
Kendahl Garrett, organizational leadership, junior.
Trenton Henningsen, organizational leadership, sophomore.
Shawn Herrman, health and human performance, junior.
Cody Kreutzer, music and theatre, freshman.
Becky Meagher, sociology, freshman.
Carla Parra-Martinez, communication, sophomore.
Adam Schibi, accounting, sophomore.
Brianna Schuck, biology, senior.
Jeina Stoumbaugh, organizational leadership, senior.
Hector Vazquez, marketing, freshman.
Emily Wyse, management, senior.

KANSAS CITY (66112): Melanie Arellano-Luna, social work, sophomore.
(66109): Viviana Lizarraga, justice studies, freshman.
(66102): Ricardo Zamora, international business, junior.

LARNED (67550): Corrine Quick, biology, sophomore.

LEAVENWORTH (66048): Megan Rust, organizational leadership, sophomore.

LIBERAL (67901): Jhoselin Dominguez, graphic design, sophomore.
Marisol Regalado, organizational leadership, junior.

LINN (66953): Jessica Bryant, radiologic technology, sophomore.

LYONS (67554): Kayla Reid, organizational leadership, sophomore.

MAPLE HILL (66507): Madeline Muller, exploratory, freshman.

McPHERSON (67460): Abby Hughes, health & human performance, freshman.

NEW CAMBRIA (67470): Jessica Johnson, nursing, freshman.

OLATHE (66062): Haydee Reyes, organizational leadership, sophomore.

OTIS (67565): Dalton Steinert, accounting, junior.

OTTAWA (66067): Carlie Snethen, organizational leadership, junior.

OXFORD, Neb. (68967): Austin Krejdl, agricultural business, freshman.

QUENEMNO (66528): Aubry Flory, medical diagnostic imaging, freshman.

QUINTER (67752): Shayla Wente, early childhood education, sophomore.

ROELAND PARK (66205): Stephen Foster, management, junior.

SALIDA, Colo. (81201): Jacob Schoenfeld, physics, sophomore.

SALINA (67401): Michaela Nixon, early childhood education, junior.
Shaelin Sweet, history, junior.

ST. GEORGE (66535): Trey Basa, English education, junior.

STOCKTON (67669): Kale Kuhlmann, athletic training, freshman.

STRASBURG, Colo. (80136): Liesel Sims, management, junior.

TOPEKA (66609): Kaylin Haines, finance, freshman.

VALLEY FALLS (66088): Haley Showalter, agriculture, junior.

WICHITA (67218): Tajahnae Stocker, communication, freshman.

YATES CENTER (66783): Kal Hamm, health and human performance, sophomore.

03/24/16 cu
Back to top